Ministries

So Christ himself gave the apostles, the prophets, the evangelists, the pastors and teachers, to equip his people for works of service, so that the body of Christ may be built up until we all reach unity in the faith and in the knowledge of the Son of God and become mature, attaining to the whole measure of the fullness of Christ.

Ephesians 4:11-13 (New International Version)

Aide for Friends
Sister Ella Pough

Adult Praise Team
Deaconess Deborah Butler, President
Sister Carlette M. Foreman, Vice President

Audio Ministry
Pastor Joe E. Nock
Sister Natalia Nock
Sister Carlette M. Foreman
Sister Deborah Herbert
Sister Crystal Binns
Brother Micheal Foster

Church Historian
Sister Geneva McCullers

Computer Ministry
Pastor Joe E. Nock

Culinary Ministry
Deaconess Deborah Butler, President
Trustee Aide Lynda Rice, Vice President

Custodian
Brother Cleveland Brown

Evangelism Ministry
Minister Roland Foreman
Minister Henry Parker

Financial Committee
Pastor Joe E. Nock

Food Cupboard Ministry
Sister Gloria White

Funeral Coordinator
Sister Gwynn Gaines

Gospel Chorus
Deaconess Deborah Butler, President
Sister Clara Gay, Vice President

Hospitality Ministry
Sister Gwynn Gaines, President
Sister Cheryl Vaughan, Vice President

Ladies Auxiliary Ushers
Sister Ernestine Hardy, President
Sister Geneva McCullers, Vice President

Library
Deacon Janice Berrian, Librarian
Sister Alicia Walton, Assistant Librarian

Male Chorus
Deacon Solomon Lunsford, President
Deacon James Wimberly, Vice President

Men’s Ministry
Pastor Joe E. Nock

Missionary Ministry
Sister Joyce Parker, President

Mothers Board
Sister Bessie Logan, President

Music Ministry
Deacon Seymour Berrian, Minister of Music
Sister Nakia Shepherd Thomas- Pianist
Deacon Ronald Butler, Drummer

New Members Adult
Deaconess Janice Berrian, Advisor
Sister Ernestine Hardy, Coordinator
Sister Virginia Jones, Contact Person

New Members Youth
Sister Virginia Jones
Christian Education
Minister Roland Foreman

Praise Dancers
Sister Gabrielle Morrison

President’s Council
Trustee Frankie Granger, President
Brother Lucius Parker, Vice President

Scholarship Ministry
Sister Diane Holmes, President

Seasoned Saints
Sister Ernestine Hardy, President
Sister Bessie D. Logan, Vice President

Senior Choir
Sister Deborah Fulmore, President
Brother Cleveland Brown, Vice President

Senior Ushers
Brother Lucuis Parker, President
Brother Henry Pearson, Vice President

Sick Committee
All Deacons

Sunday School
Dr. Elzora Shoultz, Superintendent
Sister Gwynn Gaines, Assistant Superintendent

Unity Day
Sister Virginia Jones

Vacation Bible School
Minister Roland Foreman
Sister Carlette M. Foreman

Van Ministry
Trustee Frankie Granger
Walking Deacon Henry Pearson

Women’s Ministry
First Lady Michelle Nock

Youth Choir
Sister Jenei Nock

Youth Church
Sister Michelle Nock
Minister Roland Foreman
Sister Gabrielle Morrison
Sister Carlette M. Foreman
Sister Gail Slappy
Sister Classie Williams

Youth Ushers
TBA